Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Holiday tag with Two Paper Divas

Hello my dear crafty friends and welcome to my last October post made for Two Paper Divas.
This lovely pretty small Christmas tag was made for a print submission and already was in print in Just Christmas cards and decorations! issue.
So now it's a right time to showcase it on- line.
The main stamped image is TPD fantastic You are the light stamp that was stamped with white pigmented ink and heat embossed with  white powder over a chalkboard style small tag.
Then the small tag was added over the bigger tag made with Canvas Corps cardstock and embellish with Paper House puffy stickers. The gold star is 3d  chipboard piece from Tando that was painted with DecoArt gold paint and  glued on the top.
I also painted inside the stamped image with the very same gold paint.

Tuesday, 25 October 2016

One lo three ways with BoBunny

Hello my dear crafty friends! Irit is here and  I welcome to my new BoBunny inspirational post.
This time it's One layout: three ways post and it's all about the most  odd Christmas I've even seen.
 I live in Israel and as you most probably know we celebrate Hanukkah and not Christmas.
But as our family loves to travel and I was born and spent my early years in a former USSR, I am a huge fan of all things Christmas and I love to make Christmas projects. But then making the OOP project or cards is easy. But even  if you don't have any Christmas photos with people on them you still can make lovely Christmas  layouts with everything around. And this layout is one of this kind: scrapping Cubanian Christmas trees.
Most of the people are not familiar with Cuba. So when we spent a couple of weeks there last Christmas it was unique thing to see how they do decorate all kind of artificial trees (they are tropical country without any real trees around), but that is all...
No Santas. No stockings. No red hats. No presents (hello, how can you buy any present with the totally empty shops and no money? ). But them they sing (not about Christmas); they dance and they are happy in their own way.
So here are all three levels of my layout here- from the simple one to the more Mixed Media one.

I used Tis the Season collection to make this layout and yes, this pretty much vintage line is perfect for this pretty much living in vintage country.
I used the back side of Traditions cardstock as my layout base. The matting of all three photos was made with Cranberry Dot cardstock that is a perfect fit for this collection. I added a chipboard layered stickers JOY title and finished the  title with a very old BoBunny sticker letters and one single sticker from the combo of this line. I love to make mixed titles. They look gorgeous and are very creative after all.
Then I added a corner cluster  with the date on it. 

The next level of this layout was to add some journalling that was made over hand cut from cardstocktags and tells a bit of the Cubanian Christmas story. To make it more interesting I added the top garland using both cardstock stickers and chipboards and connected the upper photo with this light bulbs garland.
 Let's say that it was all done for so called classic scrapboking, but I had to add some Mixed Media elements and those were added on the third version of this layout.

The only three things added here are some stencilled lines made with Gold Pearlescents and Serenity stencil over the minimal " white space" that was left.
Then I added pearlescent dots over the upper patterned paper with the same Gold pearlescents paint and Sugar Pearlescents paint and also it takes time to add it and to wait till it's dry it made the whole layout more textured.
And then I added two small flag stickers on the left of the main photo. This was a " repair" add on over the layout as I messed with the paint. But look how easy to can cover the " problem" with some of the flat cardstock stickers?  

And now some close- ups for you to see the details.
This one is to show the hand written journalling.

This one shows the pearl dots over the cardstock.

This close - up was made to show the dimension of the page.

And the initial corner that was left as is.

After I made this post I realised that I have a spelling mistake on my title and it should be " Cuban".
As the layout is already made and glued I can't change it. Sorry for my English third language. I just translated it from Hebrew.

BoBunny products used:
Cranberry Dot cardstock Double Dot Designs Dot 12CR773
Tis the Season Pine  cardstock 20501703
Tis the Season Traditions cardstock 20501705
Tis the Season Peace cardstock 20501702
Tis the Season Layered chipboard 20509710
Tis the Season chipboards 20515711
Tis the Season combo stickers 20503708
Tis the Season Noteworthy 20513709
Gold Pearlescents 12741753
Sugar Pearlescents 12040601
Serenity Stickble stencil 10736462

Time Flies canvas with Art Anthology

Hello my dear crafty friends ! Irit is here again and this time I made a mini card size canvas with some gorgeous Art Anthology products.
This project was made because of a stencil. When I see Time Flies words I make a Mixed Media project that is all about time using clocks and gears and things that are connected to a time issue. But then working on 7*5'' canvas doesn't leave you a lot of space to add many things over. So I just add mediums and textures and Art Anthology products are just perfect for this matter.
Here how the finished project looks:

I made a full Snapguide tutorial for you and here is a link to it:

The full supllies list is  in this post HERE!

Altered Home sign

Hello my dear crafty friends and welcome to my small tutorial post made Susan K. Weckesser stamps.
It's an easy art piece that you can make in no time and the stamps that you can can be totally different, just fill the " window" with whatever you like. I made it as a kind of " Home" sign.
Step by step instructions:
1. Cover the black craft store puzzle with a thick layer of white gesso and let it dry. You can  also recycle the old puzzle in about A4 size if you have one.  Use Rebecca Baer Mosaic Medium stencil with Texture paste over the puzzle piece and let it dry.

2. Mist the dry piece with  Tattered Angels blue mist and .... you know, let it dry!

3. Take out a few of the central pieces and make the " window" inside the puzzle.
Stamp Susan K. Weckesser " Home"  sentiment using her TUMBLEWEED HOUSES  Unity co-branded stamp set with her Clearsnap ColorBox Color Pop mini Mystery ink  and glue it inside the puzzle as shown.
Stamp 4 houses with the same stamp set in different Color Pop mini inks in Kiss, Sky,Ice and Fresh colors and  hand cut them and glue over the puzzle.
Mist the whole piece with gold mist of any company.

Sunday, 23 October 2016

Travel Mini album with Scrapberry's

 Hello my dear crafty friends and welcome to my mini album tutorial post made for Scrapberry's blog.
I am not a big fan of mini albums, but if I decide to make one it should be easy to make and fun to receive.
So this album is one of this kind: really easy to make and great gift for anyone who loves to travel and to scrapbook the memories.
So here are all steps to make this small lovely album:
1. Find some good chipboard pieces to make the base of the album. This is a perfect time to recycle your old boxes or to find some good cardboard pieces around.
Cut two pieces into 16*12 cm size (6 1/2*4 1/2'') and one spine piece  into 16*3 cm size (6 1/2*1 1/4'')
Cut the cardstock a bit larger  so you have at least 1 cm to fold around the chipboards.
2. Use double sided glue tape and cover the chipboards as shown on the right top photo.
3. Cut another cardstock to cover the inner part of the cover (as seen on the left lower photo).
4. Cut another piece of chipboard in the same size as the narrow piece and cover it around with another piece of cardstock (as seen on the lower right photo).

2. Make 5 folds of natural twine around the thin covered inner spine piece. Tie the twine on the back of the piece and glue it over the cover inside as shown.

3. Cut 5 pieces of different cardstocks  to make your album pages. Each piece should be(22*15 cm  same as  8 3/4*5 3/4'' size and then fold each of those pieces into half.
4. Use stitched rectangle dies to cut the second layer for some of your pages (right top photo).
5. Heat emboss some chipboards for the cover embellishment cluster using clear embossing ink and black embossing powder. (Lower left photo).
6. Color some metal and polymer pieces with Alcohol inks as shown on the last photo here.
Not shown, but also done are some Scrapberry's white chipboards (hot air balloon and arrows) that were painted with distress ink and covered with 3d glaze.
Stamp the Camera with white pigmented ink and heat emboss with clear powder. Cut it out.

7. Die cut the background layer for the cover and arrange all the embellishments as shown over the cover.
Add the key hole embossed chipboard on the spine.

 Here you can see the close ups of  the cover.

8. Embellish all inner pages before they are inserted into the twine. 
Add some epoxy stickers,  more stamped images, some die cut pieces and leave the space for the future photos.

And some close ups to the stamped images over some pages.

Scrapberry's product list:
Edge of Town collection: Out of Time Double sided cardstock 12*12''
No Parking Double sided cardstock 12*12''
On the Road Double sided cardstock 12*12''
Metal and Memory Double sided cardstock 12*12''
The Best Deals in the State Double sided cardstock 12*12''
Mechanic on Duty Double sided cardstock 12*12''
Photo Archive stamps SCB4907011b
Photo Archive stamps SCB4907013b
Elegy: Precious Memories stamps SCB4904020b
Butterflies Best Things stamps SCB4907001B
Around the World set of metal embellishments SCB34001006
Around the World set of metal charms SCB250001059
Angel Wings metal embellishments, SILVER SCB341101
Antique Shop Chipboards SCB620001096
13 Colomns Set of polymer items SCB26001029
Around the World Curls SBC250001066
Around the World Epoxy Stickers SBC34001079b
Metal hangers SBC25013717-1

I really hope that you liked my small tutorial and my mini Travel album!
See you again in two weeks with my new Scrapberry's inspiration.

Saturday, 22 October 2016

Halloween mini album with Canvas Corps

I made this mini album over the new naked album, but then I decided to glue the card over album with non permanent glue and this way the card can be used later as a separate card. Or before.I used dies to make the basic paper rectangles, punches to make borders, orange DIY paint to add to edges. I embellished the wooden cloth pins with small ABC letters to make the make this" Scarry night" title. Two paper pieces - a mask and a bat- were hand cut from the patterned paper and then heat embossed with clear powder to make those unique embellishments.

Product list:
Canvas Corps:
1.Haunt it: Orange and Black stitched diamonds on Kraft
2.Halloween stripe on white
3.Halloween pin dot on white
4.Haunt it- Halloween masks on Kraft
5.Haunt it tags on Kraft
6. Haunt it on Kraft
7.Hemp rope orange
8.Cloth- pins Halloween
9. 5*7 Naked starter journal - Ivory
10.Decor and DIY paint- Amber
11. Letter stickers- American Crafts
12. Pumpkin sticker- PHP
13. Clear embossing powder- Clearsnap
14.Punches- EK Success, Martha Stewart
15.Dies- Cherry Lynn Designs

Friday, 21 October 2016

Resin covered bookmarks tutorial

Hello my dear crafty friends and welcome to my October tutorial made with Rebecca Baer's delicious stencils.
Also I already made a couple of bookmarks before (I am a book worm, so this is my must to craft item), but this time the technique is different and I made them over simple kitchen  foil and covered with a layer of resin to make it like forever.
So here are the steps for this project:
1.  Make three strip of a chipboard in bookmark size and cover them around with a kitchen foil. Use Heavy gel medium (I used Golden, but any heavy gel medium is good) with Rebecca Baer Mosaic Medium size stencil over the all three pieces together. Let the gel medium dry and it takes TIME! 

This is how it looks after you take the stencil off- gel medium is still white. But after it's dry it becomes pretty much clear.

3. Use a few of your favorite Staz On inks over the texture. Just rub them over and over and you can also mix some of the primary colors to make more colors. Those inks are perfect for  non paper surface.

5. Add a thin layer of Gaze On medium over the colored pieces.
This medium  was made to make Staz On ink permanent no matter what. Let it dry.

6. There are no photos of resin filling step as I had to work without moving the covered pieces to the light to take photos. But it's just " mix resin according to instructions and the brand and cover the colored bookmarks from the front. Do not touch them for 24 hours. Now make another portion of resin mix and cover the back side and let them dry for another 24 hours."
Use your hole punch (heavy duty one) to make holes on the top  of the bookmarks and tie a piece of lace or ribbon on the top. 
You can't see it , but  those bookmarks look and feel like a piece of glass and you can still see all stenciled texture.

Popular Posts